Article · 22 January 2024 · 4 min read · Cyprian Laskowski, Katarzyna Kucia

Health and organic food market analysis

The dietary and organic food market in Poland is growing extremely fast. Interest in organic food has risen significantly in recent years. This has resulted in numerous initiatives and events related to the subject. It clearly reflects changing consumer preferences.

Health and organic food market analysis

Market analysis has shown the growing popularity of both organic and dietary food. It is estimated that the global organic food market is worth EUR 125 bn, almost all of which comes from Europe and the USA. Meanwhile, the global health food market reached USD 802 bn in 2022. What about Poland? The diet catering market in Poland is expected to exceed PLN 3 bn in 2023. This is up 20% year on year. The organic products market, in turn, is expected to reach approx. PLN 1.5 bn in 2023.

What does the diet catering market in Poland look like?

12% of Poles use or have used diet catering, and 550 businesses currently provide these services in Poland, with the four largest holding approx. 30% of the market.

Research shows that 12% of Poles already use or have used diet catering in the past. They are mainly residents of large cities. As Paweł Wróbel, CEO of the catering company Nice To Fit You, says: "Today awareness of how important what we eat is, and of the impact the quality of our meals has on our well-being and health, is at an ever higher level. It is also significant that we live ever faster lives and a growing group of people simply have no time to cook, while at the same time wanting to eat well, tastily and healthily." According to research, 550 businesses currently provide diet catering services in Poland. At the height of the pandemic in 2021, more than 800 businesses operated in the market. The market is now consolidating: the four largest players hold approx. 30% of it.

Diet catering market in Poland – key figures
IndicatorValue
share of Poles who use or have used diet catering12%
number of businesses providing diet catering services, currently550
number of businesses at the height of the pandemic, 2021more than 800
market share of the four largest playersapprox. 30%
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

How fast is the organic food market growing in Poland and worldwide?

Organic crops currently cover 76.4 million hectares worldwide, compared with 11 million hectares in 1999, while Poland has 507 thousand ha of land with organic certification.

The organic food market is growing significantly worldwide and becoming an important part of the transformation of the food system. The EU has committed to a target of 25–30% of agricultural land being devoted to organic food production. The rapid growth of this sector is attracting both consumers and farmers, as the growing area of organic farmland around the world shows. Organic crops currently cover 76.4 million hectares worldwide, a significant increase compared with 11 million hectares in 1999. The USA leads the organic food market with as much as a 39% share, which translates into a value of EUR 48.6 bn. The total value of the organic food market in Europe is EUR 54.5 bn. The market is also growing in China, in both production and consumption.

Value of the organic food market worldwide, in Europe and in the USA (EUR bn)
MarketValue (EUR bn)
world125
Europe54.5
USA (39% share of the global market)48.6
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

Poland currently has 507 thousand ha of land with organic certification. This represents 3.5% of agricultural land. In 2022 there were 1,216 organic processing businesses in Poland, many more than a few years ago. However, a comparison with, for example, Germany (9,100), France (9,000) and Italy (6,000) shows how much can still be done in this market.

Number of organic processing businesses – Poland (2022) compared with selected EU countries
CountryNumber of businesses
Germany9,100
France9,000
Italy6,000
Poland (2022)1,216
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article
Dietary and organic food market
Show chart data as a table
Number of organic operators engaged in processing in Poland, 2016–2022
YearNumber of operators
2016705
2017795
2018910
20191022
20201104
20211174
20221216
Source: MarketHub analysis

What trends are shaping the dietary and organic food market?

The main trends are the growing popularity of vegan and fresh products, products for elimination diets such as gluten-free and lactose-free, and zero waste.

The following trends can be observed in the dietary and organic food market.

Vegan products: growing interest in a plant-based diet is translating into the rising popularity of vegan products. Consumers care not only about ethical aspects but also about a healthy lifestyle, which is making vegan products an important segment of the organic food market.
Fresh products: today's trends towards a healthy lifestyle focus on eating fresh products. Organic products, especially those labelled as bio, are gaining popularity, responding to growing consumer demand for natural, wholesome food.
Elimination diets: the growing number of people struggling with allergies or intolerances is prompting manufacturers to offer products compatible with various diets that exclude certain ingredients. Gluten-free and lactose-free products are finding their place on the shelves of organic shops.
Zero waste: environmental awareness is prompting consumers to choose products in compostable packaging or to give up packaging altogether. The zero waste trend is not only about eco-friendly packaging but also about minimising waste and using plant-based raw materials.

What are the challenges and prospects for the organic food market?

The biggest challenges are the war in Ukraine and the related inflation, but the organic and dietary food market is still growing fast.

Currently the biggest challenges for the market are the war in Ukraine and the related inflation. Price rises have particularly affected pulses and herbal teas. Despite these challenges, the organic and dietary food market is still growing fast, a sign of growing consumer interest and awareness around the world. Poland is still a small player compared with some European countries. However, it has huge potential for further growth in this field, which encourages new initiatives and investments.

In addition, in mid-January Members of the European Parliament approved a directive that will affect the organic products market. The new rules are intended to make product labelling simpler and more reliable. It will no longer be possible to use general environmental claims such as "environmentally friendly", "natural", "biodegradable", "climate neutral" or "eco" without proof. If the directive is approved by the Council of the EU, member states will have 24 months from publication in the Official Journal of the EU to introduce the changes.

Authors: Cyprian Laskowski, Katarzyna Kucia

This text is not a full market analysis of the kind we carry out for our clients. It contains only selected information about the market, which we can expand on request.

Market Scan by MarketHub

Ready-made market reports in PDF

Market Scan by MarketHub has ready-made PDF reports on selected markets: market size, key players, trends and data sources. If your market is not covered, we will prepare an in-depth market analysis.

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h