Free market brief

E-sports market analysis

E-sports are professional video game competitions. Each discipline is a specific game that allows single-player or multiplayer competition. Our e-sports market analysis shows that the most popular games have a large community and relatively low barriers to entry but are difficult to master at a high level.

Published 22 July 2024 · 5 min read · Katarzyna Kucia
E-sports market analysis

In 2023, the global e-sports market reached a value of USD 3.8 billion. It is forecast that by 2028 its value will grow to USD 5.7 billion, at a compound annual growth rate of 14.8%.

The e-sports market in Poland is growing very fast and gaining popularity and importance. It is estimated that around 2 million people are currently involved in the market, and Poland ranks 20th internationally. The value of the e-sports sector in Poland is USD 596 million.

Among selected countries, the United States leads in e-sports revenue with USD 871 million, followed by China (USD 445.18 million). In 2023, e-sports revenue in Poland was USD 14.4 million.

E-sports market analysis, chart showing e-sports market revenue in 2023
Show chart data as a table
E-sports market revenue in selected countries, 2023 (USD million)
CountryRevenue (USD million)
USA871
China445.2
South Korea274.4
Germany268.3
UK202.3
France150.4
Japan141.8
Norway27.9
Poland14.4
Source: MarketHub analysis

01

Where does e-sports revenue come from?

Most e-sports revenue comes from betting: in 2023, this segment generated USD 2.1 billion. Other important segments are sponsorship and advertising (USD 0.9 billion) and media rights (USD 0.3 billion). Ticket and merchandise sales generated USD 0.2 billion in 2023.

Global e-sports market revenue by source, 2023 (USD billion)
Revenue sourceRevenue (USD billion)
betting2.1
sponsorship and advertising0.9
media rights0.3
ticket and merchandise sales0.2
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

The leading e-sports games of 2023 in terms of prize pool were:

DOTA 2, USD 29.56 million
Fortnite, USD 19.11 million
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds Mobile, USD 15.94 million
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, USD 14.99 million
Rainbow Six Siege, USD 8.9 million
VALORANT, USD 8.5 million
Arena of Valor, USD 8.42 million
Rocket League, USD 8.4 million
League of Legends, USD 7.64 million
E-sports games with the largest prize pools, 2023 (USD million)
GamePrize pool (USD million)
DOTA 229.56
Fortnite19.11
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds Mobile15.94
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive14.99
Rainbow Six Siege8.9
VALORANT8.5
Arena of Valor8.42
Rocket League8.4
League of Legends7.64
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

02

How do e-sports tournaments work?

At e-sports tournaments professional players, often organised into teams, compete for cash prizes, and one of the largest events in Poland is Intel Extreme Masters (IEM), whose finals have been held in Katowice since 2013.

Tournaments, in which players compete for cash prizes, are an important part of the e-sports market. The competitors are professional players. As in traditional sport, players are often organised into teams. One team may have players specialising in different disciplines. Players and teams earn their income from prize money and sponsors. Competitions are broadcast online and on television. Some tournaments also have an audience watching the players live. Such events are also an opportunity for sponsors and gaming companies, which set up promotional stands at them. In Poland, one of the largest industry events is the international Intel Extreme Masters (IEM) tournament. The finals of this competition have been held in Katowice since 2013.

03

Who are the most famous e-sports players?

The best-known e-sports players include Johan "N0tail" Sundstein, whose earnings exceed USD 7.4 million, as well as Sébastien "Ceb" Debs, Yaroslav "Miposhka" Naidenov and Kyle "Bugha" Giersdorf.

Today, e-sports has its own stars, who excel at the available games. They include:

1. Johan "N0tail" Sundstein is a Danish professional player. He is best known for playing Dota 2. His greatest success was leading team OG. Together with the team, he won The International in 2018 and 2019. His earnings exceed USD 7.4 million.

2. Kyle "Bugha" Giersdorf is an American player who became famous by winning the Fortnite World Cup in 2019, which earned him USD 3 million. He is one of the highest-earning Fortnite players. His earnings exceed USD 3.2 million.

3. Sébastien "Ceb" Debs is a member of team OG. The Frenchman was part of the team when it won The International in 2018 and 2019. He is also known for his innovative approach to the game. His earnings exceed USD 5.9 million.

4. Yaroslav "Miposhka" Naidenov is a Russian professional player. He is the captain of Team Spirit, with which he won The International in 2021 and 2023. Miposhka is a skilled strategist, and his leadership was key to the team's success. His earnings exceed USD 5.6 million.

Earnings of selected well-known e-sports players (USD million)
PlayerGame / teamEarnings (over, USD million)
Johan "N0tail" SundsteinDota 2 / OG7.4
Kyle "Bugha" GiersdorfFortnite3.2
Sébastien "Ceb" DebsOG5.9
Yaroslav "Miposhka" NaidenovTeam Spirit5.6
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

04

How is e-sports entering the mainstream?

Gaming culture is spreading into popular culture, with celebrities from music and sport promoting e-sports events, playing with popular gamers and investing in e-sports teams.

The e-sports market is still growing. This is largely because gaming culture is spreading into popular culture. Celebrities from music and sport promote e-sports events and play with popular gamers on livestreaming platforms. They also invest in e-sports teams. Many teams also sell their own branded products such as clothing and accessories, and describe themselves as lifestyle organisations with a reach beyond e-sports. The growing presence of gaming and e-sports in popular culture attracts more viewers as well as sponsors.

05

What are the risks of e-sports?

The risks of e-sports include gaming addiction, which may affect 3–4% of gamers worldwide, harassment, experienced by 74% of online gamers, as well as performance-enhancing substances and gambling.

E-sports also has benefits for players, including improved cognitive abilities and the development of social skills. However, we cannot forget the darker side of the e-sports industry, which can be very dangerous for users.

According to research, 3–4% of gamers worldwide may suffer from gaming addiction. Research among young people in the United States has shown that 8.5% of gamers aged 8 to 18 meet the criteria for gaming addiction. An analysis by the Anti-Defamation League showed that 74% of online gamers have experienced some form of harassment, and 65% of them reported serious cases such as physical threats. A study by ESIC (Esports Integrity Commission) found that around 30% of professional players admitted to using performance-enhancing substances such as Adderall. Finally, a report from The Guardian shows that 23% of gamers aged 11 to 16 engage in e-sports-related gambling.

Market Scan by MarketHub

Ready-made market reports in PDF

Market Scan by MarketHub has ready-made PDF reports on selected markets: market size, key players, trends and data sources. If your market is not covered, we will prepare an in-depth market analysis.

Want to use this brief?

You can quote the data if you name the source and, where possible, link to our website. Use this credit line:

Source: MarketHub, "E-sports market analysis", markethub.pl, 07.2024

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h