Article · 2 January 2023 · 3 min read · Julia Misiewicz

Processed fruit and vegetables market analysis

Polish fruit and vegetable processing is one of the main sectors of the country's food industry. The market analysis showed stable growth in the sector, which supports positive forecasts for the coming years.

Processed fruit and vegetables market analysis

How much processed fruit and vegetables does Poland produce?

According to Eurostat data, production of processed vegetables in Poland amounted to 1.7 m tonnes in 2020, and 650,000 tonnes of processed fruit (excluding juices) reached shop shelves.

Poland is one of the main producers of fruit and vegetables in the European Union. Poland is the EU's largest grower of cabbage and ranks second for carrots and cucumbers. The market analysis also showed that in 2020 Poland produced a total of 1.2 m tonnes of vegetables, which accounts for 9% of the EU harvest and also represents a 13% increase in domestic production over the last decade.

According to Eurostat data, in 2020 the production of processed vegetables amounted to 1.7 m tonnes. Compared with a decade earlier, this is an increase of 16%. Processed fruit (excluding juices) grew by 19%. In 2020, 650,000 tonnes of products in this category reached shop shelves.

The growth in production also translates into higher export earnings: 40% of revenue from sales abroad comes from processing. The value of fruit and vegetable exports alone increased by 105% over the last decade, to a total of close to EUR 2.1 bn. A total of 1.7 m tonnes of products were exported. Even the slowdown in international trade in 2020, caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, did not halt growth, although it slowed to 2%.

Polish fruit and vegetable sector – key figures (2020)
IndicatorValue
Vegetable production in Poland (2020)1.2 m tonnes
Poland's share of the EU vegetable harvest9%
Growth in domestic vegetable production over the last decade13%
Processing's share of export revenue40%
Value of fruit and vegetable exportsclose to EUR 2.1 bn
Growth in export value over the last decade105%
Export volume1.7 m tonnes
Growth in 2020 (Covid-19 pandemic)2%
Source: MarketHub analysis based on Eurostat, KOWR and Santander Bank Polska data

What share of processed fruit and vegetables in Poland is frozen?

Frozen products make up 50% of all processed vegetables and 30% of processed fruit. Production is growing: from 2010 to 2020 it rose by 27% for vegetables and 10% for fruit. Both sectors dipped slightly during the Covid-19 pandemic but recovered a year later (an 8% year-on-year increase).

fruit and vegetable market

The frozen food sector is important for Polish exports. Domestic production of frozen fruit accounts for 50% of total production in the European Union. In 2021, 177,000 tonnes of this product were shipped abroad. Strawberries, raspberries and sour cherries generated particularly high revenue.

How fast is jam and canned vegetable production growing in Poland?

Jam production in Poland has grown by 16% over the last 10 years, and production of canned vegetables increased by 34% from 2010 to 2020.

Although frozen products are the main segment of processing, other products should not be forgotten. Jam production is also generating increasing profits. Production has grown by 16% over the last 10 years, and Poland's growth rate in this case is higher than the European Union average.

Slow growth can also be seen in the vegetable sector. Production of canned vegetables increased by 34% from 2010 to 2020, and sauerkraut by 45%. In addition, over the last five years Poland has increased production of tomato purée by 150%. However, this is only a return to the level of a decade ago.

Growth in production of processed fruit and vegetables in Poland by category (%)
CategoryProduction 2020Production growth (%)Period
Processed vegetables1.7 m tonnes16last decade
Processed fruit (excluding juices)650,000 tonnes19last decade
Frozen vegetables–272010–2020
Frozen fruit–102010–2020
Jams–16last 10 years
Canned vegetables–342010–2020
Sauerkraut–452010–2020
Tomato purée–150last five years
Source: MarketHub analysis based on Eurostat and Santander Bank Polska data

Where does Poland export processed fruit and vegetables?

In 2021 the largest share of Polish processed products, 22%, went to Germany, while the United Kingdom was the largest buyer outside the EU, with a 10% share.

The European Union is the largest market for Polish processed products. In 2021, the largest share of products, as much as 22%, went to the German market. The Netherlands, France and the Czech Republic are also significant trading partners. The United Kingdom was the largest buyer outside the EU, with a 10% share.

Until last year, part of exports (close to 5%) also went to the Russian market. However, a sharp decline can be expected after 2022, directly linked to the financial sanctions imposed after Russia's invasion of Ukraine.

Author: Julia Misiewicz

Sources:

This text is not a full market analysis of the kind we carry out for our clients. It contains only selected information about the market, which we can expand on request.

Market Scan by MarketHub

Ready-made market reports in PDF

Market Scan by MarketHub has ready-made PDF reports on selected markets: market size, key players, trends and data sources. If your market is not covered, we will prepare an in-depth market analysis.

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h