Article · 29 November 2021 · 3 min read · Marta Dzienkiewicz

Nanotechnology market analysis in Poland

Nanotechnology is one of today's fastest-developing interdisciplinary fields. It combines physics, chemistry, biology, biotechnology, medicine, pharmacy, computer science and engineering, among others. It is a special kind of technology that uses techniques and methods with atomic and molecular precision. These make it possible to manufacture exceptional products.

Nanotechnology market analysis in Poland

Advances in this field have led to new products, including very light structural materials with high mechanical strength, stain-resistant and antibacterial fabrics, self-cleaning anti-reflective coatings, low-temperature fuel cells, supercapacitors and devices implanted in the body to monitor health.

Because nanotechnologies can be, and are, used in many industries and segments, new scientific fields have emerged, such as nanomedicine, spintronics, nanoelectronics, nanobiology and nanobiotechnology.

How many companies in Poland use nanotechnology?

According to Statistics Poland (GUS), in 2019 86 enterprises used nanotechnology to produce intermediate and final goods and/or conducted research and development activity in nanotechnology. Of these, 21 enterprises used nanotechnology only in production. There were 43 companies using it only in research and development (R&D) activity, and 24 using it both in R&D and in production.

Enterprises using nanotechnology in Poland by type of activity, 2019 (number of companies)
Type of activityNumber of enterprises
Total (production and/or R&D)86
Production only21
R&D only43
Both R&D and production24
Source: Statistics Poland (GUS); MarketHub analysis

For 62 of these enterprises, the dominant area of nanotechnology application was nanomaterials. Four enterprises were engaged in nanomedicine. Two companies each were engaged in modelling and simulation software, nanobiotechnology, nanoelectronics and nano-optics. One enterprise each operated in the areas of filtration and membranes and of nanoscale tools. Nine enterprises used nanotechnology in other areas.

In 2019, 3,137 people were involved in nanotechnology activity (both in scientific units and in enterprises). Of these, 1,039 worked in enterprises. Research and development activity involved 2,527 people, including 1,009 women.

People involved in nanotechnology activity in Poland, 2019 (number of people)
CategoryNumber of people
Total (scientific units and enterprises)3,137
In enterprises1,039
In research and development activity2,527
of whom women (R&D)1,009
Source: Statistics Poland (GUS); MarketHub analysis

Research and development activity in nanotechnology was conducted by 147 entities, of which the business enterprise sector accounted for the largest share (55.8%). Enterprises most often cooperate on nanotechnology with universities and other enterprises. In 2019, 32.6% of enterprises had a research cooperation agreement in R&D activity with foreign enterprises, universities or institutions.

How is nanotechnology activity in Poland financed?

In 2019, PLN 282.8 m was allocated to nanotechnology activity, of which 87.6% came from enterprises' own funds. Compared with the previous year, expenditure on nanotechnology activity increased by 3.1%.

PLN 61.5 m was spent on R&D activity, which accounted for 21.7% of total expenditure on nanotechnology. In 2018, the figure was 16.3%. The higher education sector had the largest share in intramural expenditure on research and development in nanotechnology (65.3%). The shares of the business enterprise sector and of the government sector together with the private non-profit sector were 32.9% and 1.8% respectively.

Intramural R&D expenditure on nanotechnology in Poland by sector, 2019 (%)
SectorShare of expenditure (%)
Higher education65.3
Business enterprise32.9
Government and private non-profit1.8
Source: Statistics Poland (GUS); MarketHub analysis

In 2019, 26 enterprises tried to raise funds for nanotechnology projects, of which 11 entities obtained such funds. Six enterprises obtained the full amount they had applied for, while 5 companies received lower amounts. Companies mainly use their own infrastructure and equipment (75% of them do so).

The value of product sales in the enterprises analysed amounted to PLN 7,307.4 m in 2019. Of this, PLN 861.3 m (11.8%) came from sales of nanotechnology products. Year on year, the value of sales of nanotechnology products increased by 13.1%.

Funding and sales in nanotechnology activity in Poland – key figures, 2019
IndicatorValue
Expenditure on nanotechnology activityPLN 282.8 m
Share of enterprises' own funds in expenditure87.6%
Increase in expenditure y/y3.1%
Expenditure on R&D activityPLN 61.5 m
R&D share of total expenditure (2018: 16.3%)21.7%
Enterprises that tried to raise funds for projects26
Enterprises that obtained funds11
Value of product sales in the enterprises analysedPLN 7,307.4 m
Sales of nanotechnology productsPLN 861.3 m (11.8%)
Increase in sales of nanotechnology products y/y13.1%
Source: Statistics Poland (GUS); MarketHub analysis

The European Union Observatory for Nanomaterials (EUON) provides information on existing nanomaterials in the EU market. Its database contains 340 unique substances/articles. Since 1 January 2020, companies manufacturing or importing nanoforms have been subject to specific legal requirements.

Author: Marta Dzienkiewicz

Sources:

This text is not a full market analysis of the kind we carry out for our clients. This publication contains only selected information about the market, which we can explore in more depth and expand on as a custom project.

Market Scan by MarketHub

Ready-made market reports in PDF

Market Scan by MarketHub has ready-made PDF reports on selected markets: market size, key players, trends and data sources. If your market is not covered, we will prepare an in-depth market analysis.

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h