Free market brief

Wine market analysis in Poland and Europe

Our analysis of the wine market in Poland shows that the sector has been growing rapidly for several years. Over the past 12 years the area covered by vineyards in Poland has increased. The number of wine producers has also grown, and with it the volume of wine produced. Find out more about the wine market from the latest MarketHub market brief.

Published 4 July 2023 · 4 min read · Olga Łozińska, Katarzyna Kucia
Wine market analysis in Poland and Europe

01

How fast is the wine market in Poland growing?

Between 2009 and 2021 the area under vines grew more than 17-fold. Over the same period the volume of wine produced rose 34-fold, and the number of wine producers or wine businesses increased 18-fold. In the 2021/22 season Poland produced 6,358.08 hectolitres of red wine and 12,083.71 hectolitres of white wine, a total of 18,444.79 hectolitres.

According to data from the National Support Centre for Agriculture (KOWR), 481 wineries were registered in Poland in the 2022/2023 season, of which 425 declared wine production. Compared with the previous year, this is an increase of 45 producers.

Wine market analysis
Show chart data as a table
Number of wine producers in Poland registered with KOWR, 2017/2018–2022/2023 seasons
SeasonNumber of wine producers
2017/2018201
2018/2019230
2019/2020294
2020/2021239
2021/2022380
2022/2023425
Source: National Support Centre for Agriculture (KOWR); MarketHub analysis

In 2023 the area under vines in Poland was 769 hectares, i.e. 151 hectares more than in 2022. The largest area under vines is in Lubuskie province, at 136 hectares, or 17.7% of the total vineyard area in Poland. In second place is Małopolskie province, with 107.6 hectares, and in third place Dolnośląskie province, with 102 hectares.

Area under vines in Poland by province, 2023 (ha)
AreaArea under vines (ha)
Poland, total769
Lubuskie province (17.7% of vineyard area)136
Małopolskie province107.6
Dolnośląskie province102
Source: National Support Centre for Agriculture (KOWR); MarketHub analysis

02

How much wine does Poland produce, export and import?

In the 2021/2022 season Poland produced 18,444.79 hectolitres of fruit wines, and in the 2021/22 marketing year it exported 167,977 hectolitres and imported 268,357 hectolitres of wine.

In the 2021/2022 season 18,444.79 hectolitres of fruit wines were produced. The majority of this was white wine, 12,083.71 hl, while red wine accounted for 6,358.08 hl.

Wine production in Poland by type, 2021/2022 season (hl)
Wine typeProduction (hl)
White wine12,083.71
Red wine6,358.08
Total18,444.79
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

According to Eurostat data, Poland exported 111,136 hectolitres of wine in the 2019/20 marketing year, 156,941 in 2020/21 and 167,977 hectolitres in 2021/22. Poles readily choose wines from Georgia. In 2022 Poland was the world's second largest importer of wine from that country. In total, 268,357 hectolitres of wine were imported into Poland in the 2021/22 marketing year.

Wine exports and imports in Poland, 2019/20–2021/22 marketing years (hl)
Marketing yearExports (hl)Imports (hl)
2019/20111,136–
2020/21156,941–
2021/22167,977268,357
Source: Eurostat; MarketHub analysis

03

How big is the wine market in Europe?

EU countries account for 63% of global wine production, EU wine exports reached EUR 17.2 bn in 2021, and the European wine market is expected to register a CAGR of 4.65% in 2023–2028.

The European wine market is expected to register a CAGR of 4.65% over the next five years (2023–2028). European Union countries are the largest producer, consumer, exporter and importer of wine. As much as 45% of the world's vineyards are located in the EU. Moreover, EU countries account for 63% of global wine production.

Wine is the EU's largest agri-food export sector. With annual exports of EUR 17.2 bn in 2021, the EU wine industry contributed a surplus of EUR 15.4 bn to the EU trade balance. The largest wine producer in Europe is Italy, which produced 49.8 million hl of wine in 2022. France came second with 48.6 million hl. Spain was third with 35.7 million hl of wine.

Wine market in the European Union – key figures
IndicatorValue
Expected CAGR of the European wine market, 2023–20284.65%
EU share of the world's vineyards45%
EU share of global wine production63%
Annual EU wine exports, 2021EUR 17.2 bn
Wine sector surplus in the EU trade balance, 2021EUR 15.4 bn
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article
Wine market analysis in Poland
Show chart data as a table
Wine production in Europe by country, 2022 (million hl)
CountryWine production (million hl)
Italy49.8
France45.6
Spain35.7
Germany8.9
Portugal6.8
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

04

Which companies lead the European wine market?

The leaders of the European wine market include Pernod Ricard (France), Campari Group (Italy) and Castel Group (France).

The European wine market is highly competitive. The leaders of the European market include Pernod Ricard (France), Campari Group (Italy) and Castel Group (France). The main opportunity to win market share lies in introducing innovative solutions that meet market needs.

05

What are the trends in the wine market in Poland?

Key trends include Poles' growing attention to environmental issues, wine tourism (holidays at vineyards) and wine in cans, which the British brand Hardy announced in May 2022.

The wine market also shows that Poles attach increasing importance to environmental issues. The fertilisers used in cultivation appear to be a particularly important issue for consumers. This may be an opportunity, especially for small and lesser-known vineyards.

Another noticeable trend is wine tourism (enotourism), i.e. holidays at vineyards. Practices popular in France, Italy and Spain can also be found at Polish vineyards. Such visits involve tastings and other events or fairs related to wine.

In May 2022 the British wine brand Hardy announced plans to launch wine in cans. The main motivation for this format is that, once opened, wine has a short shelf life.

Authors: Olga Łozińska, Katarzyna Kucia

Sources:

Market Scan of this market

Wine and alcohol market in Poland

A ready-made PDF report from Market Scan by MarketHub: market size, key players, trends and data sources. We email it to you within 3 business days after payment.

Want to use this brief?

You can quote the data if you name the source and, where possible, link to our website. Use this credit line:

Source: MarketHub, "Wine market analysis in Poland and Europe", markethub.pl, 07.2023

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h