Free market brief

Bicycle market analysis in Poland

The following analysis of the bicycle market in Poland covers production and exports, as well as consumer trends and changes in infrastructure. Find out more about the bicycle market!

Published 10 October 2022 · 3 min read · Julia Misiewicz
Bicycle market analysis in Poland

01

How many bicycles are produced in Poland?

According to Eurostat data, Poland produces more than one million bicycles a year. The trend is upward: last year 1.2 million new bicycles reached the market, which represents 8.6% of production in Europe. Poland thus ranked 5th in Europe, behind Portugal (2.9 m), Romania (2.5 m), Italy (1.9 m) and Germany (1.4 m). The entire European market is worth more than EUR 18.3 bn. This is a large industry that keeps growing.

BICYCLE MARKET ANALYSIS
Show chart data as a table
EU bicycle production – top 5 countries, 2021 (million units)
CountryProduction (million units)
Portugal2.9
Romania2.5
Italy1.9
Germany1.4
Poland1.2
Source: Eurostat; MarketHub analysis

One of the largest Polish manufacturers, KROSS, exports 30 to 50% of its products every year and sells in 40 countries. The main importers are Western European countries, including Germany, Austria and the British Isles.

02

How did the pandemic affect the bicycle market in Poland?

Demand for bicycles has been rising steadily since 2020, and Centrum Rowerowe reported a 126% increase in sales in 2020 compared with the previous year.

Since 2020 demand for bicycles has been rising steadily. Because of the lockdown and the closure of gyms and sports clubs, many people switched to two wheels. Centrum Rowerowe reported a 126% increase in sales in 2020 compared with the previous year. Other shops saw similar increases.

According to research by Statistics Poland (GUS), cycling was the most popular form of recreation last year, named by more than 65% of respondents. In addition, nearly 62% of households own a bicycle, according to other transport surveys conducted this year. In households with four or more members, this percentage rises to 77%.

Prices have also risen significantly. Bicycle parts in particular have become nearly 50% more expensive. Major factors were the halt in deliveries of parts from Asia during the pandemic and rising raw material prices.

Post-pandemic cycling boom in Poland – key figures
IndicatorValue
Centrum Rowerowe sales growth in 2020 (y/y)126%
Respondents naming cycling as the most popular form of recreationmore than 65%
Households owning a bicyclenearly 62%
Households with four or more members owning a bicycle77%
Price increase of bicycle partsnearly 50%
Source: Statistics Poland (GUS); Centrum Rowerowe; MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

03

How is the e-bike market in Poland developing?

In 2020 Poland became the second-largest e-bike manufacturer in Europe with 48,000 units, and Centrum Rowerowe recorded a 786% increase in e-bike sales in 2021 compared with 2020.

The electric bicycle market has also grown clearly and rapidly over the last few years. Centrum Rowerowe recorded a 786% increase in sales in 2021 compared with 2020. Across Europe, nearly 1.15 million units were produced in 2021 (up 15% y/y), of which 315,000 were exported (up 37% y/y).

In 2020 Poland became the second-largest e-bike manufacturer in Europe, with 48,000 units put on the market, ahead of Portugal (40,000) and Italy (41,000). Germany came first with 250,000 bicycles produced.

bicycle market analysis

Most of the goods exported from Polish factories go to Germany (45%) and the Czech Republic (13%). However, further analysis of the e-bike market shows that many people in Poland still choose traditional bicycles, most often because of high prices and rising inflation.

Largest e-bike producers in Europe, 2020 (units)
CountryE-bike production
Germany250,000
Poland48,000
Italy41,000
Portugal40,000
Source: Eurostat; MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

04

Why is cycling becoming more popular in Poland?

More and more people are switching to bicycles for environmental reasons and because of rising fuel prices, and 60% of car users say they try to drive less and cycle more.

Bicycles are increasingly used for more than just recreation. More and more people are switching to two wheels for environmental reasons and because of rising fuel prices. Among car users, 60% say they try to drive less and cycle more.

Cities are also helping to change habits by constantly expanding infrastructure. In 2018–2021 Radom built the most new cycle paths, extending its existing network by 61%, followed by Gliwice (58%). Among larger cities, Łódź leads with an increase of 50%, followed by Wrocław (48%) and Poznań (40%). However, Warsaw still has the longest network of cycle routes (709 km), followed by Wrocław (385 km) and Poznań (nearly 340 km).

Cycling infrastructure in selected Polish cities – growth in cycle route length in 2018–2021 and total route length
CityRoute length growth 2018–2021Total route length
Radom61%–
Gliwice58%–
Łódź50%–
Wrocław48%385 km
Poznań40%nearly 340 km
Warsaw–709 km
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

Author: Julia Misiewicz

Sources:

Market Scan by MarketHub

Ready-made market reports in PDF

Market Scan by MarketHub has ready-made PDF reports on selected markets: market size, key players, trends and data sources. If your market is not covered, we will prepare an in-depth market analysis.

Want to use this brief?

You can quote the data if you name the source and, where possible, link to our website. Use this credit line:

Source: MarketHub, "Bicycle market analysis in Poland", markethub.pl, 10.2022

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h