Free market brief

Electric car market analysis in Poland

This analysis of the electric car market in Poland covers sales trends and changes in infrastructure, and presents forecasts for the coming years.

Published 14 November 2022 · 3 min read · Julia Misiewicz
Electric car market analysis in Poland

Electric cars are becoming increasingly popular, including in Poland. Although the number of zero-emission vehicles in Poland is growing more slowly than in Western Europe, the sector is still growing significantly.

Market analysis has shown that in June 2022 the number of registered electric vehicles exceeded 50,000 (50,990 to be exact). Since January the number had risen by 12,207 vehicles, 45% more than the increase in the first half of the previous year.

Car market analysis

Of almost 49,000 passenger cars, 48% were fully electric BEVs (battery electric vehicles), numbering 23,698 units. The remaining 25,185 units were plug-in hybrids (PHEV, plug-in hybrid electric vehicles). Vans and trucks (2,107) and buses (762) form much smaller groups.

Registered electric vehicles in Poland by type, June 2022 (units)
Vehicle typeNumber (units)
fully electric passenger cars (BEV), 48% of passenger cars23,698
plug-in hybrid passenger cars (PHEV)25,185
vans and trucks2,107
buses762
Source: Polish Alternative Fuels Association (PSPA), E-mobility Counter; MarketHub analysis

Although owning an EV is a promising investment, the purchase cost is still too high for Polish consumers. Companies account for the largest share of this sector: 90% of revenue. These are mainly company cars or light commercial vehicles used within large cities, because of the lack of charging infrastructure away from city centres.

01

What role does Poland play in producing EV components?

Poland ranks 4th in the world in battery production, and in 2021 it exported batteries worth PLN 30 bn.

The automotive sector is one of the main economic sectors in Poland. Poland currently ranks 4th in the world in battery production. Lithium-ion batteries stand out here, accounting for more than 2% of all Polish exports. In 2021 Poland exported batteries worth PLN 30 bn. According to the BNEF ranking, Poland will remain the leader in Europe at least until 2025. The growth of the global e-mobility sector and of demand for batteries offers good prospects for Polish manufacturers. Poland ranks 10th in the world for exports of components. In 2020 Polish exports in this sector were worth USD 2.3 bn.

Poland in battery and e-mobility component production and exports – key figures
IndicatorValue
Poland's world rank in battery production4th
share of lithium-ion batteries in Polish exportsmore than 2%
value of battery exports, 2021PLN 30 bn
Poland's world rank in component exports10th
value of Polish component exports, 2020USD 2.3 bn
Source: MarketHub analysis based on the sources listed in the article

02

How many EV charging stations are there in Poland?

At the end of the third quarter, 4,738 points at 2,460 charging stations were available in Poland, 28% of them fast direct current (DC) charging stations.

Although it is hard to speak of well-developed charging infrastructure today, this sector is also slowly changing. At the end of the third quarter of this year 4,738 points at 2,460 charging stations were available in Poland. 28% of them were fast direct current (DC) charging stations. The remaining 72% were slower alternating current (AC) chargers. In September alone, 33 new charging stations were launched, with 79 publicly available points. The main operators are Orlen Charge (accounting for 20.5% of stations) and GreenWay Polska (16.8% of stations).

Electric vehicle charging infrastructure in Poland, end of Q3 2022
IndicatorValue
charging points4,738
charging stations2,460
share of fast direct current (DC) stations28%
share of slower alternating current (AC) chargers72%
new charging stations launched in September33
new publicly available points launched in September79
Orlen Charge share of stations20.5%
GreenWay Polska share of stations16.8%
Source: Polish Alternative Fuels Association (PSPA), E-mobility Counter; MarketHub analysis

Outside cities, however, there is a serious shortage of charging stations, which may put potential buyers off purchasing a vehicle.

Electric car market analysis in Poland, MarketHub infographic 2

03

What is the outlook for the electric car market in Poland?

The Polish Alternative Fuels Association (PSPA) forecasts that in 2025 the number of electric cars may grow 20-fold to as many as 300,000 vehicles. PSPA's long-term forecasts point to a breakthrough in 2040, when the number of EVs on Polish roads may rise to as many as 3 million.

The latest EU decisions introduce far-reaching changes in the automotive industry, particularly for passenger cars and vans. From 2035, EU member states have committed to registering only electric or hydrogen-powered vehicles. The aim is to cut CO2 emissions.

Author: Julia Misiewicz

Sources:

Market Scan by MarketHub

Ready-made market reports in PDF

Market Scan by MarketHub has ready-made PDF reports on selected markets: market size, key players, trends and data sources. If your market is not covered, we will prepare an in-depth market analysis.

Want to use this brief?

You can quote the data if you name the source and, where possible, link to our website. Use this credit line:

Source: MarketHub, "Electric car market analysis in Poland", markethub.pl, 11.2022

Scroll to Top
CallQuote in 72 h